Back to Carrier Oils

Baobab (Adansonia digitata) Bio

$4.33$28.33

The oil of baobab is pressed from the little seeds found in the fruit of the tree which can reach 155 feet in diameter! In spite of its size, the baobab only yields one liter of oil in one year. This precious oil has numerous properties and as most of our oils, a small amount goes a long way. It is recommended to prevent, soften, diminish wrinkles and stretch marks, it is also used for burns. Great for damaged, dry, curly or kinky hair, it can be used as a mask or a conditioner. 

See more details below.

 

SKU: N/A. Category: .

Product Description

Baobab: Adansonia digitata

Origin: Senegal

Pressed parts: Seeds from the fruit

Cultivation: Wild, bio, certified Ecocert green life.

Quality: 100% pure and natural, virgin, first cold press without any refinement or chemical treatment, for cosmetics only

Scent: Light

Touch: Lighter than the ricin oil (castor oil), very fluid

Main components:

Essential fatty acids poly-unsaturated, vitamin F: linoleic acid (omega-6) (27.24%)

Fatty acids mono-unsatured: oleic acid (omega-9) (34.57%)
Fatty acids: palmitic acid (23.81%)

Zoom on omega 6: omega-6 are classified as essential fatty acids because they cannot be produced by the human body; thus it is necessary to get them through food or supplements. Omega-6 acids, represented by linoleic acids are components of ceramides. They participate in restoring lipids to the epiderm and are responsible for the fluidity of fatty cell membranes. Linoleic acid limits loss of water while offering softening and nourishing qualities.

Properties:

Antioxidant
Nourishing

Emollient

Anti-inflammatory

Anti-aging

Uses:

Sensitive dry skins
Damaged, dry hair, less oily than ricin oil
Wrinkles

Stretch marks

Synergies:

For burns and scars: Add to rose musquée, salvia officinale EO, helichrysum EO, Lavender aspic

For stretch marks: Add to rose musquée, avocado oil, rosemary verbenone

For a healing skin treatment: Use with a few drops of German chamomille

Additional Information

Size

10 ml

Size

100 ml